Privacy Policy

It's a matter of trust.

 

This is the privacy policy for Star Underwriting Agents Limited trading as “Star Insurance Specialists”.  In this policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Star Underwriting Agents Limited.

Star Insurance Specialists understand the trust that you place in us when you provide us with information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when we collect and use your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. The policy does not exclude or limit any of your rights under the Act.

 

What is personal information?

It is the information about a living individual, as long as that individual can be identified. The information which we collect, store and use may include but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details and your insurance history.

 

Why do we collect personal information? 

We collect personal information so that we can:

 

How do we collect personal information? 

Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you. Collection of information from you will occur when you request insurance cover or make a claim. We may continue to collect your personal information during the course of our relationship. Your communications with us may be monitored and recorded. This is so we can improve our customer service, to ensure compliance with our policies and procedures, and to provide evidence of a particular transaction if necessary.

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from a third party. We do this when it is authorised by the Act, for example when it is impossible or impracticable to collect information from you, or when you consent to us collecting information from someone else.

 

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information? 

If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with insurance cover, or some of the policy features available to you.. We may not be able to accept or process a claim, or make claim payments.

 

Disclosure

At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy of your personal information. We use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes we collected it, and other directly related purposes. We may collect your information from or disclose it to:

 

Storing your personal information 

Your personal information is stored securely by us and/or in offshore facilities contracted to Star, or with any supplier with whom we have a contractual arrangement. We have taken all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from any loss, unauthorised access or other misuses. 

 

Internet use

We take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet communications.  If you provide us with personal information by email or over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.  If you post your personal information to our social media pages, the information you post will be publicly available.

 

Cookies 

We use cookies when you are using our website.  Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your computer hard drive or temporarily in your memory.  Cookies allow us to track and target the interests of our website users.  Any information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it doesn’t include personal information which is likely to identify you).  You may disable new cookies being installed and delete existing cookies from your computer using your web browser at any time.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on our website.  For more information on Cookies, please read our website Terms of Use.

 

Accuracy of your personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information? 

To request access to or a correction of your readily retrievable personal information you can:

Write to us: 
Privacy Officer - Star Insurance Specialists 
PO Box 97954 
Manukau 
Auckland 2241

Call us: 09 250 6000
Email us: admin@starinsure.co.nz

In order to provide you with your personal information, we will need to identify you to confirm that you are the person to whom the information relates.

Sometimes we might not be able to provide some of your personal information. If this happens, we’ll tell you why. If it looks like it might take longer to retrieve your personal information than we first expected, we’ll tell you when it should be available. A fee may be charged for requests.

If you make a request for correction of your personal information and we agree with your request, we will correct your personal information if we can reasonably do so.  If we disagree with your request or it is not reasonably possible to make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on your personal information that you have requested the correction.

 

Using your personal information to market to you 

We would like to use and disclose your personal information to keep you up to date with the range of products available. You can opt-out of receiving any marketing information from us.

 

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer - Star Insurance Specialists 
PO Box 97954 
Manukau 
Auckland 2241

We do our best to resolve complaints promptly and fairly, however, if you are not satisfied, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner, using one of the following methods:

Phone: 0800 803 909 (from 8.30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday) 
Mail: Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143 
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz 
Website: www.privacy.org.nz

 

Policy Changes 

We encourage you to review this policy on a regular basis as it may be updated in the future. Please contact us if you have any questions.

It looks like your web browser is out of date. Update your browser for more security, speed and the best experience on this site. Click here to update.

Call now
Call Icon